Hawkins v. Colvin
[…] The medical evidence since that time doesn't reflect any significant change except for a resolved ankle fracture.

42 U.S.C. § 423 (d)(5(A) ("An individual's statement as to pain or other symptoms shall not alone be conclusive evidence of disability...; there must be medical signs and findings, established by medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques, which show the existence of a medical impairment...which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged and which...would lead to a conclusion that the individual is under a disability"); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508 & 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.").

Cause No. 4:12CV365-JTR.

SSA record at pp. 349 & 393.

Physical impairment. Hawkins has bad knees. She has undergone surgery on both knees. She has degenerative changes in both knees. She can't stand or walk for long periods of time. She has difficulty squatting due to knee pain.