Hawkins v. Cenlar Fed. Sav. Bank
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.001(6). Mortgage servicers are debt collectors in the meaning of the TDCA. See Miller v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 726 F.3d 717, 723 (5th Cir. 2013).

Hawkins argues that Defendants committed a wrongful act under Sections 392.301(a)(7), 392.301(a)(8), 392.304(a)(8), and 392.304(a)(19) of the TDCA. Specifically, she alleges that “failing, neglecting, or refusing to ever provide Plaintiff with the required Notice of Default and Opportunity to Cure notice as required under the express terms of the deed of trust and Texas Property Code § 51.002(d) prior to acceleration and posting of [her] homestead property for foreclosure sale” constitutes a wrongful act under these provisions. Dkt. No. 10 at 10.

Section 392.301(a)(7) prohibits “threatening that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, repossession, or sale of the person's property without proper court proceedings.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(7). But Defendants' exercise of nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to the Deed of Trust does not require a court proceeding. “The right to a nonjudicial foreclosure, where it exists, is a contractual right memorialized within ‘a deed of trust or other contract lien.'” McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Tex.), N.A., 788 F.3d 463, 478 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(a)). Section 392.301(a)(7) simply does not apply to non-judicial foreclosure.” Id. at 477. Further, Section 392.301(b)(3) specifies that debt collectors are not prevented from “exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b)(3). Finally, Defendant's summary judgment evidence shows that Defendants did provide Hawkins with a notice of default and opportunity to cure as required under the Deed of Trust and Texas Property Code § 51.002(d). See Dkt.