Hawkeye Communications, Inc. v. Carlson
[…] See also Barrett v. Lode, 603 N.W.2d 766, 769-70 (Iowa 1999) (indicating that a notice violation under § 21.4 can serve as basis for sanctions under § 21.6(3)(a)).

The record substantially supports the district court's conclusion that the Board participated in closed sessions at 9:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m., that a violation of chapter 21 occurred, and that Carlson, who engaged in policy deliberations during the closed sessions, participated in the violation. The court was therefore required to assess damages against Carlson unless Carlson could demonstrate one of the three defenses listed in section 21.6(3)(a).

C. Defense to Assessment of Damages and Fees.

Carlson asserts he demonstrated the second of the three defenses in section 21.6(3)(a), in that he "[h]ad good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts which, if true, would have indicated compliance with all the requirements" of chapter 21. See Iowa Code § 21.6(3)(a)(2). However, even a cursory review of the record reveals evidence which substantially supports the district court's determination that Carlson did not establish a defense under section 21.6(3)(a)(2).