Hawkeye Communications, Inc. v. Carlson
[…] Moreover, he did so only days after attending a training session by Vestal that apprised the Board of chapter 21's requirements and the consequences of violating those requirements. The record more than adequately supports the conclusion that, even if Carlson honestly believed he was acting in compliance with chapter 21, he did not have good reason to hold such a belief.

Section 21.6(4) authorizes "[a] governmental body which is in doubt about the legality of closing a particular meeting . . . to . . . seek a formal opinion of . . . an attorney for the governmental body."

D. Damages and Attorney Fees.

Because Carlson did not demonstrate a defense, the district court was required to assess damages and reasonable attorney fees against him. Carlson asserts the amount of attorney fees assessed is excessive.