Hawkes v. Automated Recovery Sys. of N.M. (In re Automated Recovery Sys. of N.M.)
[…] If Creditors were awarded all requested relief, Debtor's main valuable asset (about 1,500 collection judgments against multiple debtors, scheduled at $10,000,000) would be worthless and the defendants would owe a lot of money to Creditors and the class claimants.

Debtor moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing that its actions and procedures were entirely lawful and in accordance with a New Mexico statute and a rule of civil procedure for the New Mexico magistrate courts, where all of the judgments were obtained.

NMSA § 61-18A-26, which provides: "Nothing in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act shall be construed to prevent collection agencies from taking assignments of claims in their own name as real parties in interest for the purpose of billing and collection and bringing suit in their own names; provided that no suit allowed by this section maybe instituted on behalf of a collection agency in a court unless the collection agency appears by a duly authorized and licensed attorney-at-law." The statute was enacted in 1987, 14 years after Norvell.