Hawes v. Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] The following factual summary is taken from the Recommended Final Decision of the hearing officer (F. Mark Terison, Esq.) dated August 12,2020, which was later adopted by the Board of Trustees on October 15, 2020. (R. at 28.2 &28.16).

In September 2018, MPERS granted disability retirement benefits to Philip. Because he was also receiving SSDI benefits for the same disability, however, MPERS was required to reduce or offset Philip's disability retirement benefit in accordance with 5 M.R.S. § 18530(4)(B)(1), which provides:

The initial disability retirement benefit must be reduced if necessary so that the benefit plus any benefits under paragraph A [under workers' compensation laws or the federal Social Security Act] do not exceed 80% of the person's average annual earnings. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "average annual earnings" means the total of the person's average final compensation plus other wages and earnings from employment for the calendar year in which the person had the highest total of other wages and earnings from employment during the 5 years immediately preceding the year in which