No. 99CA2435
[…] After the purchase was consummated, Hawes and CHCCP filed this appeal under §§ 10-16-324(15) and 24-4-106(11), C.R.S. 2000, challenging only the Commissioner's ruling on the fair market value of Blue Cross.
I.
Initially, Anthem contends that Hawes and CHCCP lack standing to appeal the Commissioner's order. Alternatively, Anthem asserts that, even if Hawes and CHCCP may properly appeal from the Commissioner's order approving the plan of conversion, only the Foundation has standing to challenge the valuation of Blue Cross. We disagree with both contentions.
Under § 10-16-324(15), the Commissioner's final action may be appealed by "any person that was a party to the agency proceeding and was adversely affected or aggrieved by the final agency decision." For purposes of judicial review of an agency action, a party is "aggrieved" if the party has "suffered actual loss or injury" or is "exposed to potential loss or injury to legitimate interests . . . ." Section 24-4-102(3.5), C.R.S. 2000.