No. 99CA2435
[…] Hawes and CHCCP challenge only that part of the Commissioner's order that determined the fair market value of Blue Cross. We affirm.
The facts are essentially undisputed. As a result of increasing financial difficulties, Blue Cross sought to convert to a stock insurance company under the conversion statute, § 10-16-324, C.R.S. 2000. As part of this process, Blue Cross had to submit a plan of conversion to the Commissioner for approval. See § 10-16-324(3), C.R.S. 2000.
A plan of conversion must "[s]pecify a reasonable treatment for the benefit of the citizens of the state of Colorado of the value of the corporation . . . ." Section 10-16-324(4)(e)(I), C.R.S. 2000. Such treatment is "reasonable" if "consideration, determined by the commissioner to be equal to the fair market value of the corporation, is conveyed or issued to one or more qualifying entities." Section 10-16-324(4)(e)(I)(A), C.R.S. 2000. Caring for Colorado Foundation (the Foundation), an independent, tax-exempt, social welfare organization, was the qualifying entity designated by the plan to receive that consideration.