2:21-cv-02011-DCN
[…] The parties assume without explanation that Hawaii law applies to determine whether an individual member in a limited liability company may be named individually as a defendant in an action based on alleged obligations of the company. Upon consideration, the finds that the South Carolina choice-of-law provision does not apply in determining the applicable limited liability company law. Again, SC Code § 33-44-1001(a) provides that “the laws of the State or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its managers, members, and their transferees.” S.C. Code § 33-44-1001(a) (emphasis added); see also J. William Callison & Maureen A. Sullivan, Partnership Law and Practice: General and Limited Partnerships § 33:7 (2021) (“[T]he members' liability for the obligations of a limited liability company should be determined by reference to the laws