2:21-cv-02011-DCN
[…] See, e.g., First United Bank & Tr. v. Square at Falling Run, LLC, 2011 WL 1563108, at *6 (N.D. W.Va. Mar. 31, 2011), adopted in part by 2011 WL 1563027 (applying West Virginia dissolution provision to a West Virginia limited liability company).
Furthermore, by applying South Carolina's choice-of-law rules, the court would still apply Hawaii law because South Carolina's statute contemplates applying the law of the state where the limited liability is organized. S.C. Code § 33-44-1001(a) specifically provides that “Except as provided in Section 12-2-25 for single-member limited liability companies, the laws of the State or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its managers, members, and their transferees.” S.C. Code § 33-44-1001(a). HSE was organized in Hawaii and is thus a “foreign limited liability company.”