2:21-cv-02011-DCN
[…] Since the discussion of Hawaii Discount's motions to amend and add Sax, Avea, and the Trust as defendants follows naturally from the discussion of the statute of limitations under the motion summary judgment, the court addresses the motion for summary judgment first, followed by the motions to amend the complaint.
A. Motion for Summary Judgment
In their motion for summary judgment, defendants seek to dismiss all claims against HSE as time-barred. Specifically, defendants argue that Hawaii Discount “did not commence this action within the time period required by Hawaii Revised Statutes § 428-808.” ECF No. 20 at 1. That statute provides:
(c) If a dissolved limited liability company publishes a notice in accordance with subsection (b), the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved company within two years after the later of the last publication date of the notice or the date of filing of the articles of termination:
(1) A claimant who did not receive written notice under section 428-807;
(2) A claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved company but not acted on; and
(3) A claimant whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 428-808(c). Defendants present evidence that HSE published its notice and intent to dissolve and terminate in accordance with Haw. Rev.