3:22-cv-00594-E-BT
[…] Samsung Heavy Indus. Co., 9 F.4th 247, 253-54 (5th Cir. 2021) (holding that a court may grant a motion to dismiss based on limitations when it is evident from the pleadings that the action is time-barred); Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003) (“A statute of limitations may support dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) where it is evident from the plaintiff's pleadings that the action is barred and the pleadings fail to raise some basis for tolling or the like.”).
Section 161.134 of the Texas Health & Safety Code prohibits “[a] hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility” from “suspend[ing] or terminat[ing] the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.134(a). A plaintiff bringing claims under this statute has the burden of proof, though a rebuttable presumption of causation exists if the adverse employment action occurred “before the 60th day after the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith.” Id. § 161.134(f). But a plaintiff must bring his claims “before the 180th day after the date the alleged violation occurred or was discovered by the employee through the use of reasonable diligence.” Id. § 161.134(h).
As Methodist points out, HavMmeri did not file his lawsuit until March 14, 2022-more than 700 days after Methodist fired him on April 10, 2020. Mot.