Havens v. Mobex Network Servs., LLC
[…] See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.946(c), 1.955(a)(2), (3), 80.49(a)(3). The plaintiffs allege that defendants failed to construct or maintain their required stations (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 27), so defendants' frequencies should have automatically reverted to plaintiffs because plaintiffs are the holders of the geographic license for the pertinent area, see 80 C.F.R. § 380.385(c).

Section 207 provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this Act may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this Act, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction." If a common carrier does or causes or permits to be done "any act, matter, or thing in this Act prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any Act, matter, or thing in this Act required to be done," then that common carrier is liable to the injured party. 47 U.S.C. § 206.