Havens v. Mobex Network Servs., LLC
[…] See id. at 51-52 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 64.1300(d) (2005)). In implementing these regulations, the FCC had determined that a failure to pay the set rates constitutes an "unreasonable practice" within the meaning of section 201(b). Id. at 52 (citing In re the Pay Telephone Reclassification and Compensation Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 18 FCC Rcd. 19975, 19990, ¶ 32 (2003)).

The Court's analysis began by explaining the statutory framework for a private right of action under section 207. Specifically, the Court noted that section 206 refers explicitly to whether the defendant's conduct has been "declared to be unlawful," and that section 201(b) "declared 'unlawful' any common-carrier 'charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable.'" Id. at 53. Referencing the history of the FCA and the Interstate Commerce Act, the Court held that "the purpose of § 207 is to allow persons injured by § 201(b) violations to bring federal-court damages actions," and that "the FCC has long implemented § 201(b) through the issuance of rules and