Havens v. Mobex Network Servs., LLC
[…] Although agency regulations may act as orders in section 401(b) claims, the cited regulations require no "concrete actions" on defendants' part. To issue an injunction requiring disclosure, the Court would need to fill gaps in the regulations. Such a ruling would require independent judgments about FCC intent. Because the action would extend beyond "enforcement" of an FCC order, plaintiffs have not stated a claim under section 401(b).

Plaintiffs additionally argue that the Court's decision was premature because section 401(b) states that "[i]f, after hearing, [the district court] determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same," an injunction should be entered to prevent continued disobedience. (See Moving Br. 7.) But as discussed above, the orders at issue here do not establish grounds for the Court to enter an injunction requiring defendants' cooperation in disclosure.