Haven of Peace Films, LLC v. Ecom Asset Securitization, Inc.
[…] This answering defendant(s) is informed and believes, and thereon alleges at all relevant times herein, that one or more plaintiff(s) named herein lacks the legal capacity to sue." (Boldface, capitalization &underscoring omitted.) Neither Zhu nor Ecom Mortgage, nor any other defendant, attempted to establish such lack of capacity at trial or at any point before the court entered judgment. They did not raise section 17708.07 at any time before or during trial, nor did they seek a bifurcated trial, through which the court could have first determined Haven's capacity to sue before reaching the merits of Haven's claims. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 597 ["[w]hen the answer . . . sets up any . . . defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff's cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of the court . . . upon any special defense so tried . . . is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in the action shall be had"].) Zhu and Ecom Mortgage have thus arguably forfeited the argument, and likely were precluded from using it as a basis for challenging the receivership order. (See Kabran, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 342.)