Haven of Peace Films, LLC v. Ecom Asset Securitization, Inc.
[…] Nor need we consider their argument that the court could not rule in Haven's favor on a concealment theory of fraud, which was not pleaded in the operative complaint, because we disagree with their characterization of the court's ruling as based on a concealment theory.

Accordingly, Chen and Ecom have failed to identify any error in the judgment.

B. The Receivership Appeal (appeal No. B333624)

In the receivership appeal, Zhu and Ecom Mortgage challenge the receivership order. They argue that, under section 17708.07, Haven lacked the capacity to seek both the judgment the receivership order was based on and the receivership order itself.

Section 17708.07 provides that "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state." (§ 17708.07, subd. (a).) "The failure of a foreign [company] to qualify to transact business prior to commencing an action is a matter of abatement of the action. (O'Connell Gold Mines, Ltd. v.