No. 96 Civ. 9655(SAS).
[…] The purposes of the CACR include 1) preventing the Cuban government from acquiring dollars; 2) providing assets from which United States citizens can be compensated for wrongs committed by the Cuban government; and 3) using blocked assets as a negotiating tool with the Cuban government. See Richardson v. Simon, 560 F.2d 500, 505 (2d Cir. 1977), appeal dismissed, 435 U.S. 939, 98 S.Ct. 1516, 55 L.Ed.2d 536 (1978). As recently as 1996, the embargo has been described as essential to maintaining national security and unseating the Castro regime. See 22 U.S.C. § 6022; see also Sanger, supra, at A1, A7.
This section provides in relevant part:
The purposes of this Act are —
(1) to assist the Cuban people in regaining their freedom and prosperity . . .
(2) to strengthen international sanctions against the Castro government; [and]
(3) to provide for the continued national security of the United States in the face of continuing threats from the Castro government of terrorism, theft of property from United States nationals by the Cuban government, and the political manipulation by the Castro government of the desire of Cubans to escape that results in mass migration to the United States. . . .22 U.S.C. § 6022.
In the trademark context, the value of the Havana Club mark would be destroyed were the entire Havana Club business, including the good will of the business, to be transferred without the Havana Club mark.