Hautzenroeder v. Ohio Attorney Gen.
[…] Code § 2950.99, a felony of the third degree. Based on these differences, petitioner contends that her sex offender designation results in significant restraints on her liberty and she therefore satisfies the custody requirement.

In 2007, Ohio enacted its version of the federal Adam Walsh Act, 42 U.S.C. § 16911 et seq. The Amendment replaced the former state version of the federal Megan's Law, 42 U.S.C. § 14071. See Ohio v. Williams, 952 N.E.2d 1108, 1110 (Ohio 2011).

Ohio Rev. Code § 2950.04(A)(2)(a) states that "The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county within three days of the offender's coming into a county in which the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days."

The Court is not persuaded. As petitioner notes, federal court precedent expanding the definition of custody beyond physical confinement has focused on the physical restraints placed on the petitioner's freedom of movement.