Hausman v. Green
[…] See Paulman, 74 Ill.App.2d at 297. GCI had a present or prospective interest in purchasing the Naples Property and Green failed to act in good faith by disclosing the opportunity to purchase the Naples Property for $5.7 million in cash. The evidence shows GCI, by its shareholders, had the financial means to acquire the Naples Property. Therefore, no genuine issues of material fact exist as to Green's breach of his fiduciary duty of loyalty.

2. Oppression

Section 12.56(a)(3) of the Business Corporation Act provides remedies to shareholders of closely-held corporations where "directors or those in control of the corporation act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to" the other shareholders. See 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3). Although the Act does not define what types of conduct are "oppressive," the Illinois Supreme Court has stated as follows with regard to the concept of oppression in the context of the Act: