Hausknecht v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] This is a classic issue of disputed material fact which precludes summary judgment.

Given that the record is inconclusive as to whether Defendant was a fiduciary with respect to the second change in ownership or the issuance of the Policy, it is also not possible to grant summary judgment on Defendant's counterclaim for breach of the Hold Harmless Agreement. As explained supra , if Defendant was a fiduciary in either of these actions, ERISA would operate to invalidate the Hold Harmless Agreement. See 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (invalidating "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation or duty.").

ii. Plaintiffs’ Section 1132(a)(3) Claim

Both Parties have filed competing Motions for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ alternate theory of liability under ERISA, brought under Section 1132(a)(3).