Hausch v. Ecklond
[…] Plaintiff disputes all three contentions. Plaintiff also asserts that she never received notice of the proceeding against P&N. Barbuti asserts that entry into the Premises was lawful, relying on the arguments made by the Village Defendants in their moving papers.

As to whether Plaintiff received notice of the underlying proceeding, the Court takes judicial notice of the fact that service of all process on P&N is achieved under state law by serving the New York Secretary of State, who serves P&N by mailing process to Plaintiff. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 304(a) ("The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation . . . upon whom process against the corporation may be served."); id. § 306(b)(1) ("Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic . . . corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving . . . with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee . . . . Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose."). Thus, Plaintiff had constructive notice of the proceeding.