Hausch v. Ecklond
[…] The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose."). Thus, Plaintiff had constructive notice of the proceeding. Even if, as Plaintiff argues, the address to which the state sends process is no longer her business address, the fact that neither she nor P&N has updated the address with the New York Secretary of State does not detract from the fact that the Village properly gave her notice by complying with the law. See id. § 304(d) ("Any designated post-office address to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of process served upon him as agent of a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation, shall continue until the filing of a certificate under this chapter directing the mailing to a different post-office address.").

As to personal involvement, Plaintiff alleges that "between October 17, 2012, and June 18, 2013, the [D]efendants and/or persons under their direction or control entered [the Premises]" and "searched the [P]laintiff's space" thereupon. (Compl. ¶¶ 18, 20 (emphasis added).)