Haughwout v. Mellor
[…] See Brevard County v. State, 516 So.2d 968 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987) (certiorari relief granted when trial court required the county to pay for private counsel when the accused was solvent), rev. denied, 528 So.2d 1183 (Fla. 1988); Behr v. Gardner, 442 So.2d 980 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983). For the reasons set forth below, we grant the petition and quash the order appointing the public defender.

Florida law requires a public defender to represent indigent defendants but a court "may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary basis, any person who is not indigent." § 27.51(2), Fla. Stat (2003). Section 27.52 defines indigent, for the purposes of this section, as a person who "is unable to pay for the services of an attorney without substantial hardship to his or her family." § 27.52(2)(b)2.