Haughton v. HSBC Banks USA, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] North Carolina General Statutes, section 45–21.16(d) (2009) (effective until 31 October 2010) sets out the findings of fact required to be made by a Clerk of Court before the clerk may authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under a deed of trust's power of sale:

[The clerk must find] the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, (iv) notice to those entitled to such ..., and (v) ... that pre-foreclosure notice under G.S. 45–102 was provided in all material respects, and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of this Chapter have elapsed....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d) (2009) (effective until 31 October 2010). “The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act.” N.C.G.S. § 45–21.16(d1). “On appeal, the superior court reviews de novo the same [ ] issues described supra.” In re Foreclosure of a Lien by Five Oaks Rec. Ass'n, –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 724 S.E.2d 98, 101 (2012) (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d1)).