Case No. 1:12 CV 485.
[…] Id. at ¶ 132.
It is this hurried or rush approach, and PNC's failure to handle Haug's requests that his application be handled “in a manner consistent with how any other application and any other applicant would have been handled,” that Haug alleges gives rise to a violation of the ECOA.
Id.
Id. at ¶¶ 133–138.
In count five, Haug asserts that PNC impermissibly “discouraged” him from applying for the loan, in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 202.4(b)—an implementing regulation for the ECOA—which states that a creditor shall not make any written or oral statements to an applicant or prospective applicant that “would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.” Haug contends that the impermissible discouragement here was that his application was not put into the bank's credit review system at the time it was filed in 2005.
ECF # 1 at ¶¶ 141, 142.
i. Timelines