Case No. 1:12 CV 485.
[…] Id.
As such, Haug contends that there were two separate actions—his 2002 report of misconduct and his 2006 request for an investigation into his loan denial—that gave rise to retaliation, which consists of PNC's denying him a fair investigation of his claims and a remedy for the loan denial.
The statute specifically limits relief to employees who are retaliated against for providing information to “any Federal banking agency or to the Attorney General.”
In that regard, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(e) specifies that for purposes of the statute, “the term ‘Federal banking agency’ means the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Housing Finance Agency and the Comptroller of the Currency.”