Hatzfeld v. State
[…] Finally, Hatzfeld was attempting to exit the ditch and restart his inoperable motorcycle when he was discovered by Thomas and when officers arrived on the scene. From this, the jury was free to infer that Hatzfeld would not have attempted to restart the motorcycle for very long before concluding that it was futile. In short, the jury was free to infer from the circumstantial evidence that not much time passed between Hatzfeld's crash and when he was observed by Thomas.

[9] Hatzfeld also argues that, because Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2 states "[a] test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under 1C 9-30-5[,]" and because evidence was not submitted as to exactly when he was driving, the 7:49 p.m. test is invalid for being past the three hour limit. We disagree.