Hattrich v. Neil
[…] Cypress Point Condo. Ass'n v. Adria Towers, LLC, 226 N.J. 403, 415 (2016). "Only when the evidence is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law should a court enter summary judgment." Petro-Lubricant Testing Labs., Inc. v. Adelman, 233 N.J 236, 257 (2018) (internal quotations omitted).

Plaintiffs alleged Lisa Hattrich was injured as the result of a dangerous condition of public property. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3, establishes liability for a dangerous condition of public property in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.
Thus, two elements a plaintiff must prove to establish a public entity's liability for a dangerous condition of its property are "the existence of a 'dangerous condition'" and "the condition proximately caused the injury." Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001).