Hatton v. TD Bank, N.A. (In re Hatton)
[…] The Debtor describes the violation under § 2605 as "failing to promptly correct the escrow mistake," without describing any particular meaning to "promptly." Complaint ¶ 52. Nevertheless, as detailed above, the Debtor was aware of the escrow issue by no later than May 15, 2014. Because the Debtor did not bring his RESPA claim under § 2605 until June 30, 2017, more than three years after he knew of the violation, this RESPA claim is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 2614 and must be dismissed.

See infra for a discussion of why the Debtor's claim under 12 U.S.C. § 2609 must be dismissed.

"Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605 . . . of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title . . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (emphasis added).

3. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) Applicable to Debtor's TILA Claims in Count III (Violation of TILA)