No. 4:17-CV-00025-BR
[…] b. Order of the owner or person authorized by the owner
Acquaviva also contends neither it nor Spisso ordered or authorized the provision of necessaries. (Acquaviva Mem. Supp., DE # 130-1, at 23.) In fact, it contends it did not own the vessel at time, and therefore could not authorize necessaries. (Id.) Acquaviva contends it was not the owner, because delivery was incomplete. This issue is addressed above, see supra section II.C.2.a., and rejected.
Acquaviva's more compelling argument is that it rejected or revoked acceptance of the vessel and therefore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(4), title reverted to Hatteras. (Id. at 23.) North Carolina General Statute § 25-2-401(4) provides:
A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a 'sale.'N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(4). Acquaviva contends Spisso rejected, or revoked his acceptance, of the vessel by stating "take it back." (Acquaviva Mem. Supp., DE # 130-1, at 9, 23; see also Spisso Depo., DE # 146-1, at 83-84.) Hatteras asserts this is belied by the evidence.