C. A. 4:21-2912-JFA-TER
[…] Id. Second, if the actions are discretionary, the court must then determine whether the defendant's decision was made based on considerations of public policy. See Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 322-23; Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536-37.
Negligence for Failure to Follow Statutory and CDC Guidelines
Plaintiff argues that he contracted COVID-19 because the Defendant was negligent in failing to follow mandatory statutory and CDC guidelines. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that “The United States (Brian K. Dobbs) had a non-discretionary duty to the plaintiff pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4042 (duty of care)” (ECF No. 20 at 5).
18 USC § 4042-Duties of Bureau of Prisons provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) In general.--The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;18 U.S.C.A. § 4042 (West).
Defendant avers that with regard to 18 U.S.C. §4042(a), courts have historically and widely held this duty of care is discretionary. Defendant states that “although the BOP must care for all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §4042(a),the BOP retains the broad discretion regrading the implementation of those mandates.”