CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:13-CV-00209
[…] Farabaugh v. Pa. Tpk. Comm'n, 911 A.2d 1264, 1272-73 (Pa. 2006). Here, it is evident that the first element is met, as Defendants owed a statutory duty of care to Hatten pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4042. Indeed, "[t]he duty of care as provided by 18 U.S.C. § 4042 is that of ordinary diligence to keep prisoners safe from harm." Grundowski v. United States, No. CIV.A. 3:07-2207, 2012 WL 1721781, at *5 (M.D. Pa. May 16, 2012); quoting Hossic v. United States, 682 F.Supp. 23, 25 (M.D. Pa. 1987).
The Court declines to address Hatten's assault and battery claims on the merits.
Section 4042 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The Bureau of Prisons ... shall
...
(2) provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States ...;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2)-(3).
However, Defendants assert that Hatten cannot satisfy the second element, as they did not breach any of care owed to Hatten. (Doc. 136, at 33). In support, Defendants refer to section 9 of P.S. 5566.06, concerning progressive and ambulatory restraints, which provides: