A. Cosner v. Umatilla County and the 2011 Ordinances
[…] Even if the setback provisions were identified as an applicable substantive criterion and even if the proposed facility did not comply with the setback, that would not require EFSC to deny the proposal. EFSC may, under ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B), determine that an energy facility does not comply with the applicable substantive criteria but does comply with the applicable statewide planning goals.
In addition, we note that ORS 469.504(3) appears to provide a method for resolving any inconsistency between applicable substantive criteria and EFSC rules or siting standards:
"If compliance with applicable substantive local criteria and applicable statutes and state administrative rules would result in conflicting conditions in the site certificate * * * [EFSC] shall resolve the conflict consistent with the public interest. A resolution may not result in a waiver of any applicable state statute."
Additionally, to the extent that petitioner is arguing that in an EFSC proceeding on an application for a site certificate the setback provisions should not be determined by either the special advisory group or EFSC to be applicable substantive criteria, we reject it.