A. Cosner v. Umatilla County and the 2011 Ordinances
[…] It does not require energy resources that are applied for through the county's conditional use process to be protected from conflicting uses.
We next understand petitioner to argue that the setback provisions cannot operate concurrently with ORS 469.504(1)(b), which limits the applicable substantive criteria that EFSC may apply to a site certificate application to criteria that are "required by the statewide planning goals." We understand petitioner to argue that ORS 469.504(1) limits the county land use regulations the county may apply to an application for a conditional use permit for a WPGF in an EFU zone to the "applicable substantive criteria * * * that are required by the statewide planning goals and in effect on the date the application is submitted," and that because the setback provisions are not "required by the statewide planning goals" the county may not apply them to an application for a conditional use permit. Petition for Review 41; Reply Brief 4.