A. Cosner v. Umatilla County and the 2011 Ordinances
[…] The 1993 legislature also adopted ORS 469.504, which specifies how EFSC may determine compliance with the goals. ORS 469.501(m) allows EFSC to adopt standards that address compliance with the statewide planning goals for the siting, construction, operation and retirement of energy facilities. EFSC has adopted general land use standards at OAR 345-022-0030, and standards for wind facilities at OAR 345-024-0010 and -0015.
ORS 469.504 sets out different ways for EFSC to determine compliance with the statewide planning goals under Path B. First, EFSC can determine that the energy facility complies with the "applicable substantive criteria from the affected local government's acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are required by the statewide planning goals and in effect on the date the application is submitted" (referred to herein as the applicable substantive criteria), and complies with any directly applicable LCDC rules, goals, or state statutes.