A. Cosner v. Umatilla County and the 2011 Ordinances
[…] See n 1. As noted earlier, one of those previously adopted standards imposed a 3,250 foot setback for WPGFs from property zoned for residential use. The county contends that the previously adopted 3,250 foot setback and the modifications and additions adopted by the 2011 and 2012 Ordinances are simply an exercise of the statutory authority it has been granted by ORS 215.283(2)(g).
C. ORS 469.300 et seq - Energy Facility Siting Council Review
State statutes regulate the siting of certain types of "[e]nergy facilit[ies]" as defined in ORS 469.300(11)(a). With limited exceptions, ORS 469.320 requires a site certificate to be issued by EFSC prior to construction or expansion of an "energy facility" produced from wind, defined in ORS 469.300(11)(a)(J) as "[a]n electric power generating plant with an average electric generating capacity of 35 megawatts [mw] or more if the power is produced from * * * wind energy at a single energy facility or within a single energy generation area." A wind facility that has an average electric generating capacity of less than 35 mw is not required under ORS 469.320(1) to obtain a site certificate from EFSC, but in 2001 the legislature enacted ORS 469.320(8), which allows such a wind energy facility to elect to obtain a site certificate from