A. Cosner v. Umatilla County and the 2011 Ordinances
[…] We understand petitioner to argue that ORS 469.010 and ORS 469A.052(1)(d) establish a program to encourage use and development of renewable energy, that ORS 469.501 and ORS 469.504 establish a program for siting of renewable energy facilities, and that read together these statutes evidence the legislature's intent to occupy the field of energy regulation, development and siting.
ORS 469.010 provides:
"The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:
"(1) Continued growth in demand for nonrenewable energy forms poses a serious and immediate, as well as future, problem. It is essential that future generations not be left a legacy of vanished or depleted resources, resulting in massive environmental, social and financial impact.
"(2) It is the goal of Oregon to promote the efficient use of energy resources and to develop permanently sustainable energy resources. The need exists for comprehensive state leadership in energy production, distribution and utilization. It is, therefore, the policy of Oregon: