A. Cosner v. Umatilla County and the 2011 Ordinances
[…] D. Blue Mountain Alliance v. EFSC
Finally, the two-mile setback adopted by Ordinance 2012-04 was an issue in an Energy Facility Siting Council (EFSC) site certificate appeal to the Oregon Supreme Court. Blue Mountain Alliance v. EFSC, 353 Or 465, 300 P3d 1203 (2013) was an appeal of an EFSC determination to issue an amended site certificate to a wind "energy facility" as defined in ORS 469.300(11)(a)(J), located in the county. As we explain in more detail below, ORS 469.504(1)(b) required EFSC to determine that the amended site certificate application complied with the "applicable substantive criteria from the [county's] acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are required by the statewide planning goals and in effect on the date the application is submitted[.]" (Emphasis added.)