A. Cosner v. Umatilla County and the 2011 Ordinances
[…] Second, EFSC can determine that the energy facility does not comply with the county's applicable substantive criteria, but it complies with the applicable statewide planning goals. Third, EFSC can determine that the energy facility justifies an exception to any statewide planning goals that the facility does not comply with. ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A) - (C). See Save Our Rural Oregon v. Energy Facility Siting Council, 339 Or 353, 361, 121 P3d 1141 (2005) (providing an overview of ORS 459.504).
OAR 345-022-0030(3) defines "applicable substantive criteria" as "criteria from the affected local government's acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use ordinances that are required by the statewide planning goals * * *." OAR 345-021-0050(6)(b)(A) also provides in relevant part that "'[a]pplicable substantive criteria' means the criteria and standards that the local government would apply in making all land use decisions necessary to site the proposed facility in the absence of a [EFSC] proceeding."
Pursuant to ORS 469.480(1), when an energy facility is proposed to EFSC, EFSC must designate as a "special advisory group" the governing body of the local government within whose jurisdiction the facility is proposed to be located. Under ORS 469.504(5), the special advisory committee determines the applicable substantive criteria. ORS 469.504(5) provides that "[i]f the special advisory group recommends applicable substantive criteria for an energy facility described in ORS 469.300 * * * [EFSC] shall apply the criteria recommended by the [local governing body]." ORS 469.504(8) provides for direct review by the Oregon Supreme Court of "the affected local government's land use approval of a proposed facility under [ORS 469.504(1)(a)] and the special advisory group's recommendation of applicable substantive criteria under [ORS 469.504(5)]." See Thomas v. City of Turner, 42 Or LUBA 39, 44-45 (2002) (so noting).
ORS 469.504(5) provides in relevant part:
"Upon request by the State Department of Energy, the special advisory group established under ORS 469.480 shall recommend to the council, within the time stated in the request, the applicable substantive criteria under subsection (1)(b)(A) of this section. If the special advisory group does not recommend applicable substantive criteria within the time established in the department's request, the council may either determine and apply the applicable substantive criteria under subsection (1)(b) of this section or determine compliance with the statewide planning goals under subsection (1)(b)(B) or (C) of this section. If the special advisory group recommends applicable substantive criteria for an energy facility described in ORS 469.300 or a related or supporting facility that does not pass through more than one local government jurisdiction or more than three zones in any one jurisdiction, the council shall apply the criteria recommended by the special advisory group. * * *"
C. Seventh Assignment of Error
LUBA is authorized to reverse or remand a land use decision if the local government "[e]xceeded its jurisdiction" or "[i]mproperly construed the applicable law." ORS 197.835(9)(a)(A) and (D).