Hathcock v. Acme Truck Lines, Inc.
[…] Hathcock relies on the following federal and state tax statutes:

26 U.S.C. § 3111: "Old age, survivors, and disability insurance — In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on every employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ . . . paid by him with respect to employment . . ."

26 U.S.C. § 3301: "There is hereby imposed on every employer . . . an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ . . ."

Tex. Labor Code §§ 204.002, 204.003: "An employer shall pay a contribution on wages for employment paid during a calendar year . . ."

"An employer may not deduct any part of a contribution from the wages of an individual in the employer's employ."

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 23:1531: "Contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer . . . with respect to wages for employment.