Hathaway v. Greenwood
[…] The parties dispute the manner in which Greenwood originally acquired the dog. At trial, Greenwood testified that he bought Todd in 2013, and he introduced a document purporting to be a bill of sale. Hathaway testified that Greenwood told her "that someone left [Todd] at his house and never came back."

¶3 The matter proceeded to a bench trial. Hathaway testified that Greenwood told her that Todd was "her dog" as far back as September 2019, and that she "believed him." After that, Hathaway licensed Todd in her name. See WIS. STAT. § 174.05 (providing that "the owner of a dog more than 5 months of age ... shall annually ... pay the dog license tax and obtain a license"). She also began taking Todd to the vet. At trial, Hathaway introduced a receipt dated October 1, 2019, for an animal license for Todd, and she introduced Todd's rabies certificate, also from October 1, 2019.