Hathaway v. Cal. Dep't of Forestry & Fire Prot.
[…] Pearson, 555 U.S. at 236.

As discussed above, the FAC does not state a claim under § 1983 for violation of Plaintiff's First or Fourteenth Amendment rights. Accordingly, the Court need not proceed any further with the qualified immunity analysis. D. State Law Causes Of Action

The § 1983 claim provided the sole basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction, and each remaining cause of action is a state cause of action. As the parties are not diverse in citizenship, the Court's jurisdiction over the state-law claims is supplemental. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). "[D]istrict courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3).