5:22-cv-05110
[…] V. Standing to Void Pirani Contract
Under the reasoning detailed above, the Court finds that Hatfield lacks standing to void the Pirani Contract because it undisputedly postdates the Hatfield Contract. Hatfield is no better or worse off if the contract is valid than if it is invalid. Rather, his harm flows from Defendants' interference in his attorney-client relationship with Vidal.
VI. Jurisdiction to Enforce Lien
The Kherkher, Nunez, and Pirani Defendants argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction to enforce Hatfield's lien of attorney. The Court disagrees.
Title 16, chapter 22, section 304 of the Arkansas Code governs liens of attorney in Arkansas. It provides that “[t]he court or commission before which an action was instituted, or in which an action may be pending at the time of settlement, compromise, or verdict, or in any circuit court of proper venue, upon the petition of the client or attorney at law, shall determine and enforce the lien created by this section.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-304(e) (2003). Defendants argue that this means only an Arkansas circuit court can enforce such a lien. However, liens under this statute are frequently litigated and enforced in the federal courts. See, e.g., McKinney ex rel. McKinney v.