Hatfield v. Greenleaf Tr. (In re Michael Eyde Trust)
[…] Hatfield contends that, even if the probate court had jurisdiction over the petitions to remove Costello as trustee, it had no jurisdiction under MCL 700.7205 to entertain any contention that Hatfield should not be named as the successor trustee. But, MCL 700.7205(1) refers to whether the probate court should "entertain a proceeding" under MCL 700.7203. MCL 700.7203(1) states that "[t]he court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary that concern the administration of a trust as provided in section 1302(b) and (d)." (Citation omitted). MCL 700.1302(b) states, in relevant part, that the court has jurisdiction over a "proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust [and] the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust[.]" The probate court had jurisdiction over the proceedings. As part of those proceedings, and before the probate court engaged in its analysis under MCL 700.7205 at the May 11, 2022 hearing, Baker and Richland argued that Hatfield should not be allowed to serve as successor trustee.