Hatfield v. Greenleaf Tr. (In re Michael Eyde Trust)
[…] The paramount rule of statutory interpretation is that we are to effect the intent of the Legislature. To do so, we begin with the statute's language. If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the statute as written. In reviewing the statute's language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. [Id. at 506 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS

MCL 700.7205 states, in relevant part:

(1) If a party objects, the court shall not entertain a proceeding under section 7203 that involves a trust that is registered or that has its principal place of administration in another state, unless either of the following applies:
(a) All appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation in the courts of the state where the trust is registered or has its principal place of administration.
(b) The interests of justice would otherwise be seriously impaired. [MCL 700.7205(1).]

Hatfield argues that, because Costello transferred the trust's principal place of administration to Illinois, see In re Michael Eyde Trust, unpub op at 11, the probate court had no jurisdiction to entertain any of the proceedings at issue in his appeals.