Hatfield v. Greenleaf Tr. (In re Michael Eyde Trust)
[…] (3) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, to the extent it is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, the court may order any appropriate relief under section 7901(2) that is necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the trust beneficiaries. [Citation omitted, emphasis added.]

MCL 700.7901(2)(e) states: "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur," the probate court may "[a]ppoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust." (Emphasis added).

These statutes indicate that the probate court, even without a specific petition to remove Hatfield before it, could, on its own initiative, remove him as a trustee and appoint a special fiduciary. This is what the probate court did.