Civil Action No. 3:10CV008-HEH.
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia refused his petition on October 22, 2010 because "no writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which the petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Hatcher v. Director, No. 100952 (Va. Oct. 22, 2010) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2)).
That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing. . . . No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2010).
II. EXHAUSTION AND PROCEDURAL DEFAULT
State exhaustion "`is rooted in considerations of federal-state comity,'" and in the Congressional determination "that exhaustion of adequate state remedies will `best serve the policies of federalism.'" Slavek v.