Case No. 12-cv-13831
[…] A. Legal Standard
"An individual shall not be considered to be disabled. . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would. . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C). The accompanying regulation states, "If we find you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). In addition, "The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1). Accordingly, "[s]ubstance abuse is not considered until the Commissioner first makes a finding that a claimant is disabled." Gayheart v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 710 F.3d 365, 380 (6th Cir. 2013).