Civil Action 3:23cv325
[…] A. Class Certification for Counts Three and Four
1. Class Certification for VOWA Claim (Count Four)
The plaintiffs bring their VOWA claim under the 2021 version of the VOWA (the “2021 VOWA”). The 2021 VOWA ensured that “fire protection or law-enforcement employees” would receive overtime pay for working time over certain thresholds. See Va. Code § 40.1-29.2 (2021). While the law was in effect, the 2021 version of the Virginia Wage Payment Act (the “2021 VWPA”) provided a cause of action for violations of the 2021 VOWA. Va. Code § 40.1-29(J) (2021); see also Va. Code § 40.1-29(J). In relevant part, the 2021 VWPA says that an “employee may bring an action, individually, jointly, with other aggrieved employees, or on behalf of similarly situated employees as a collective action consistent with the collective action procedures of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).” Id. While a collective action allows class members to opt into litigation as plaintiffs, a class action allows class members to opt out. Glennon v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., No. 4:21cvl41, 2022 WL 18937383, at *1 (E.D. Va. Sept. 22, 2022).