Hatch v. Hilaire
[…] Trial courts have substantial discretion within this two-step framework. Rainwater v. Rainwater, 177 Ariz. 500, 502 (App. 1993).

A. Entitlement to Spousal Maintenance

¶18 Father argues the trial court's findings were flawed because it failed to apportion the marital vehicle; failed to consider Mother's family gifts and the fact that Mother worked for her parents; and lacked sufficient evidence to conclude that Mother could not support herself because there was no evidence regarding her earning ability or the income she was actually receiving from her parents.

¶19 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-319(A), the trial court may award spousal maintenance if it finds the spouse seeking maintenance "[l]acks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for that spouse's reasonable needs"; "[i]s unable to be self-sufficient through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose age or condition is such that the custodian should not be required to seek employment outside the home or lacks earning ability in the labor market adequate to be self-sufficient";