Hasty v. Hasty
[…] Mother asserts that, when the circuit court issued its order granting her motion for nonsuit, it removed jurisdiction from the district court and thereby nullified the lower court's previous orders pertaining to custody of the parties' daughter. Father argues that the nonsuit did no more than remove the pendency of the circuit court appeal and return the parties to the positions they were in prior to the filing of the appeal.

Code § 16.1-298(A) states that, except for certain circumstances not involved here, "a petition for or the pendency of an appeal or writ of error shall not suspend any judgment, order or decree of the juvenile court. . . ." "Code § 16.1-298 provides that an appeal shall not suspend any order of the juvenile court unless ordered by the judge of the juvenile court or circuit court, or directed by an appellate court." Martin v. Bales, 7 Va. App. 141, 145, 371 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1988).