Hasty v. Hasty
[…] Code § 16.1-298(A) states that, except for certain circumstances not involved here, "a petition for or the pendency of an appeal or writ of error shall not suspend any judgment, order or decree of the juvenile court. . . ." "Code § 16.1-298 provides that an appeal shall not suspend any order of the juvenile court unless ordered by the judge of the juvenile court or circuit court, or directed by an appellate court." Martin v. Bales, 7 Va. App. 141, 145, 371 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1988).

According to the record, no divorce proceeding had been filed in the circuit court. If it had, Code § 16.1-244(A) expressly provides that the district court orders would remain enforceable "prior to the entry of a conflicting order of any circuit court for any period during which the order was in effect. . . ."

If we were to follow the procedure suggested by mother, the nonsuit in the circuit court would create a void, nullifying the order of the district court but failing to replace it with a superseding custody order issued by the circuit court.