Hasler Aviation, L.L.C. v. Aircenter, Inc.
[…] Id. at 915.

In fact, Plaintiff concedes this point. See Doc. No. 28, p. 12: "Twin Commander would be entitled to judgment on the pleadings on the basis of the economic loss doctrine [if Plaintiff had pleaded a products liability claim]."

Tennessee law goes further. A plaintiff in Tennessee cannot recover for purely economic/pecuniary damages under a theory of negligence or strict liability if there is no privity between the plaintiff and defendant. First Nat'l Bank of Louisville v. Brooks Farms, 821 S.W.2d 925, 931 (Tenn. 1991) (construing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-104) ("In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty . . . privity shall not be a requirement to maintain such action.").

Plaintiff's complaint seeks compensation for the aircraft's loss of value because the aircraft is not airworthy. Plaintiff cannot assert a products liability cause of action against Twin Commander as the aircraft's manufacturer because such claim is precluded by the economic loss doctrine.