Haskins v. State
[…] A. Standard of Review and Governing Law

If, in the opinion of the trial court, the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the court may, after receiving a plea of guilty, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.101(a). The trial court shall inform the defendant of the possible consequences of violating a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision. Id. art. 42A.101(b); see id. art. 42A.751(b) ("At any time during the period of community supervision, the judge may issue a warrant for a violation of any condition of community supervision and cause the defendant to be arrested."). If a defendant violates a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision, the defendant "is entitled to a hearing limited to a determination by the court of whether the court will proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge." Id. art. 42A.108(b).