CV-21-68-BU-BMM
[…] Tin Cup Cty. Water & Sewer Dist. v. Garden City Plumbing & Heating, Inc., 347 Mont. 468, 200 P.3d 60, 62 (2008). Every valid contract contains an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing: "[a] breach of the covenant is a breach of the contract." Story v. City of Bozeman, 242 Mont. 436, 791 P.2d 767, 775 (1990) overruled on other grounds by Arrowhead Sch. Dist. No. 75 v. Klyap, 318 Mont. 103, 79 P.3d 250 (2003).
Montana law recognizes both actual agency and ostensible agency. "An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal." Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-103(1). Ostensible agency arises "when the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal's agent when that person is not really employed by the principal." Id.
Ostensible authority is "that which a principal, intentionally or by want of ordinary care, allows a third person to believe the agent to possess." Northwest Polymeric v. Farmers State Bk. 236 Mont. 175, 768 P.2d 873, 875 (Mont 1989).