Hashempour v. Ace Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Hashempour.
Defendants acted in an unconscionable manner in their wrongful denial and delay in the payment of Mr. Hashempour's claim for occupational accident benefits, all for which Hashempour further sues.
Although presented as an independent cause of action, plaintiff's allegations of "Legal 'Malice' & Unconscionability" do not state a cause of action recognized by Texas law. Instead, plaintiff's allegations of malice and unconscionable conduct, if true, would merely support plaintiff s request for exemplary damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(a) ("Except as provided by Subsection (c) , exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence."). Requests for exemplary damages are requests for a remedy, not a cause of action. See Sulzer Carbomedics, Inc. v. Oregon Cardio-Devices, Inc., 257 F.3d 449, 461 (5th Cir. 2001) (explaining that exemplary damages are a remedy and not a cause of action) ; Travelers Indemnity Co. of Illinois v.