Hashempour v. Ace Am. Ins. Co.
[…] That section of the Insurance Code specifically states that it applies only to "an insurer engaged in business in this state." Plaintiff has not alleged that Diversimed is an "insurer engaged in business in this state" and, therefore, has not alleged facts sufficient to state a claim against it under this provision of the Insurance Code.

Id. at 7-8.

The Texas Insurance Code prohibits certain practices by persons "engaged in the business of insurance." Tex. Ins. Code § 541.002(2) ("'Person' means an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd's plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor."). In this case plaintiff alleges that Diversimed is a company that Gallagher hired to arrange an IME for plaintiff.