Hashempour v. Ace Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Additionally, before trial the court must determine whether there is sufficient evidence to support the submission of a question to the jury regarding the designated party's responsibility. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.003(b) . Therefore, while the pleading requirements at the outset are not stringent, as trial moves closer, the requirement for sufficient evidence to support the actual submission of a question on the responsibility of the designated third party becomes more demanding.

Section 33.003(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides: "This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission."

B. Analysis

Ace and Gallagher seek to designate Diversimed as a responsible third party. In support of its motion to designate a responsible third party, Ace and Gallagher argue that