03-16-2021
[…] Although Hasbun is correct that, under certain defined circumstances, the Elder Abuse Act covers the deprivation of property not held directly by an elder or dependent adult, the Act's scope is not nearly as broad as he contends. Financial abuse under the Act occurs "when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (c).) The following subdivision, however, narrowly defines a "representative" as "a person or entity that is either . . . : [¶] (1) [a] conservator, trustee, or other representative of the estate of an elder or dependent adult [or] [¶] (2) [a]n attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within the authority of the power of attorney." (Id., § 15610.30, subd. (d).)
This statutory language cannot be read to include property owned by a corporation. (See In re Bryce C. (1995) 12 Cal.4th 226, 231 ["[g]enerally, the expression of some things in a statute implies the exclusion of others not expressed"]; Gikas v.