03-16-2021
[…] (Id., § 15610.53.) The Act defines "financial abuse" as occurring when "a person or entity . . . [¶] [t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both." (Id., § 15610.30, subd. (a)(1).)
The Elder Abuse Act requires varying standards of proof depending on the type of abuse claimed and provides for remedies that may be sought "in addition to all other remedies provided by law." (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15657 [reasonable attorney fees and costs shall be awarded upon "clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse . . . and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse"], 15657.5 [authorizing action for damages and recovery of enhanced remedies in certain circumstances involving financial elder abuse].)
b. Hasbun lacks standing to assert a financial elder abuse claim
Hasbun concedes the property interests at issue were owned by a corporation, not by him.