03-16-2021
[…] c. A two-year statute of limitations applies to Hasbun's physical abuse and emotional distress causes of action
The Elder Abuse Act does not specify the limitations period applicable to claims for physical abuse and infliction of emotional distress under the Act. The trial court applied the two-year statute of limitations applicable to personal injury claims as set forth in section 335.1 and ruled Hasbun's claims were time-barred. Hasbun contends the three-year statute of limitations in section 338, subdivision (a), applicable to statutory causes of action, governs his claims under the Elder Abuse Act and that he timely filed these two causes of action.
Section 335.1 establishes a two-year limitations period for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."
Benun v.