Hasan v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] May 27, 2016) ; and the petitioner's motion for the issuance of a certificate of appealability was denied. Hasan v. Alves , United States District Court, Docket No. 3:11-CV-524 (GWC), 2016 WL 4249492 (D. Conn. August 9, 2016), appeal dismissed, United States Court of Appeals, Docket No. 16-2961, 2017 WL 3723226 (2d Cir. January 10, 2017). In this opinion, we refer to the petitioner's October 2, 2017 petition as the third habeas petition because it was the third state petition filed by the petitioner.

General Statutes § 52-470 provides in relevant part: "(d) In the case of a petition filed subsequent to a judgment on a prior petition challenging the same conviction, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of the subsequent petition has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of the following: (1) Two years after the date on which the judgment in the prior petition is deemed to be a final judgment due to the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; [or] (2) October 1, 2014 ....
"(e) In a case in which the rebuttable presumption of delay under subsection ... (d) of this section applies, the court, upon request of the respondent, shall issue an order to show cause why the petition should be permitted to proceed.