Hasan v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The petitioner also claims that the habeas court erroneously dismissed the third habeas petition pursuant to Practice Book § 23-29. See footnote 3 of this opinion. Because we conclude that the habeas court properly dismissed the petitioner's third habeas petition pursuant to § 52-470 (d) and (e), we need not address the petitioner's claim that the court erred in dismissing the petition pursuant to Practice Book § 23-29.

General Statutes § 52-470 (f) provides in relevant part: "Subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of this section shall not apply to (1) a claim asserting actual innocence ...."

We begin by setting forth the applicable standard of review.