Hasan v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] We begin by setting forth the applicable standard of review. The petitioner's argument that the court should not have dismissed his third habeas petition pursuant to § 52-470 (d) and (e) because he had raised a claim of actual innocence "presents an issue of statutory interpretation over which we exercise plenary review in accordance with the plain meaning rule codified in General Statutes § 1-2z." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Antonio A. v. Commissioner of Correction , 205 Conn. App. 46, 63, 256 A.3d 684 (2021).

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

The petitioner claims that, because he asserted a claim of actual innocence before the habeas court in the show cause hearing, "the rebuttable presumption of untimeliness does not apply and [he] should be permitted to pursue his claims."