No. 06-778.
[…] The first sentence of the finding of fact — addressing Harvey's entitlement to further treatment — suggests a proper allocation of the burden of proof. This allocation is further supported by the Commission's first conclusion of law, in which the Commission concluded that "[ t]he plaintiff's request for additional medical treatment, as recommended by his treating physicians, is reasonable and appropriate." (Emphasis added.)
When the entire opinion and award is reviewed, it is apparent that the second sentence addresses Harvey's request for attorneys' fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2005), which provides: "If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been . . . defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees . . . upon the party who has . . . defended them."