Harvey v. Cline
[…] Co. v. City of Raleigh, 947 F.2d 1158, 1161 (4th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 931 (1992). "Where state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions," as West Virginia law does, see W. Va. Code § 55-2-1 et seq., "courts considering [section] 1983 [claims] should borrow the general or residual statute" of limitations. Owens, 488 U.S. at 249; Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985) (same). In West Virginia, the residual statute provides for a two year limitations period after the date of accrual. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) ("[E]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]"); McCausland v. Mason Cty. Bd. of Ed., 649 F.2d 278 (4th Cir. 1981) (applying West Virginia Code section 55-2-12(b) to section 1983 claim); Bell v. Bd. of Educ. of Fayette Cty., West Virginia, 290 F. Supp. 2d 701, 709 (S.D. W. Va. 2003) (same).