ERIC HARVEY and LELA McGEE-HARVEY, Plaintiffs, v. CITI GROUP MORTGAGE and RUSHMORE LOAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC, Defendants.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff has no standing to sue under the Note.”).
In response,Plaintiffs argue that Lela McGee-Harvey is an owner of the Property based on a December 1, 2014 quit claim deed. (ECF No. 54, PageID.832). Although this may be true, her ownership interest in the Property does not give her rights under the Note or Mortgage which it is undisputed that she did not sign.
Plaintiffs' “motion to deny defendants' motion to dismiss” is also taken as a response to Defendants' motion.
In support of their argument, Plaintiffs cite M.C.L. § 600.3212, which states in relevant part:
(1) A notice of foreclosure by advertisement must include all of the following:
(a) The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee, if any.M.C.L. § 600.3212. This statute says what is required in a notice of foreclosure, not who notice must be given to. It requires the notice to include the names of the parties to the mortgage, but it does not require that notice be given to the property owners.