ERIC HARVEY and LELA McGEE-HARVEY, Plaintiffs, v. CITI GROUP MORTGAGE and RUSHMORE LOAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC, Defendants.
[…] In support of their argument, Plaintiffs cite M.C.L. § 600.3212, which states in relevant part:
(1) A notice of foreclosure by advertisement must include all of the following:
(a) The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee, if any.M.C.L. § 600.3212. This statute says what is required in a notice of foreclosure, not who notice must be given to. It requires the notice to include the names of the parties to the mortgage, but it does not require that notice be given to the property owners. Thus, this statute does not confer standing.
Plaintiffs also cite 12 U.S.C. § 3758, which states in relevant part:
(2) Notice by mail
(A) In general
The notice of foreclosure sale shall be sent by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the following:
(i) Current owner