holding that habeas petitioner was not entitled to relief on claim that post-conviction relief counsel was ineffective
[…] Here, the Appellate Division found that Petitioner had failed to establish a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel because "the outcome would be no different" if appellate counsel had pressed Petitioner's post-conviction-relief claims on direct appeal.
The Appellate Division's decision was not contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law, nor did it result in a decision based on an unreasonable determination of the facts. Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this claim.
IV. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c), unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken from a final order in a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. A certificate of appealability may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). "A petitioner satisfies this standard by demonstrating that jurists of reason could disagree with the district court's resolution of his constitutional claims or that jurists could conclude the issues presented are adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further."