Harvard Maint., Inc. v. N.Y. State Ins. Fund
[…] Id. at 9. "Only where there is a clear legislative intent negating review or lack of injury in fact will standing be denied." Id. at 11 (citations omitted).

In 1995, the New York Legislature passed a new version of State Finance Law Article 11 ("State Purchasing"). "One of the purposes of Article 11 of the State Finance Law is to protect those who bid on service contracts by insuring that the decision making procedures are equitable." Transactive Corp. v New York State Dept. of Social Services, 92 NY2d 579, 587 (1998). The new Article 11 included a new § 163(12), which provides: "Review by the office of state comptroller shall be in accordance with section one hundred twelve of this chapter."