Harvard Maint., Inc. v. N.Y. State Ins. Fund
[…] Harvard contends that the determination should be annulled because NYSIF failed to submit the proposed contract with Gilbert to the New York State Comptroller pursuant to New York State Finance Law §§ 112 and 163. Harvard also contends that the $20 million contract was improperly steered to Gilbert and that Harvard's bid was in fact responsive.

Whether the award of the contract to Gilbert is valid despite NYSIF's admitted failure to submit it to Comptroller review is a threshold issue.

New York State Finance Law § 112(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:

Before any contract made for or by any state agency . . . shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds fifty thousand dollars in amount . . . it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office. . . . The comptroller shall make a final written determination with respect to approval of such contract within ninety days of the submission of such contract to his or her office. . . .

It is undisputed that NYSIF is a state agency, that the contract exceeded $50,000 and that NYSIF did not submit the contract to the Comptroller. Under the heading "Standard Clauses for NYS Contracts,"at page R00016, paragraph 3 ("Comptroller's Approval"), the RFP provides: