Harts v. Ill. Exec. Ethics Comm'n
[…] Keeping these standards in mind, we address the substantive merit of Harts's appeal. ¶ 31 There is no dispute that when Harts worked as an auditor trainee at the Gaming Board, she was subject to the mandates of the Illinois Ethics Act. Accordingly, she was required to cooperate with any investigation undertaken by the Executive Inspector General or face a penalty, including a fine. See 5 ILCS 430/50-5(e) (West 2008) ("An ethics commission may levy an administrative fine of up to $5,000 against any person who violates this Act, who intentionally obstructs or interferes with an investigation conducted under this Act by an inspector general, or who intentionally makes a false, frivolous, or bad faith allegation"). ¶ 32 Here, the OEIG alleged, and the Commission found, that Harts made two false statements to OEIG investigators.