Hartman v. Wadlow
[…] We disagree.

By § 12-47-118(1)(a)(III), C.R.S. 1973, it is provided that liquor licenses may not be issued to or held by "any person who is not of good moral character," or by subparagraph (VIII), "any person, unless he is with respect to his character, record, and reputation satisfactory to the respective licensing authority." However, subparagraph (1)(b) states that "In making a determination as to character or when considering the conviction of a crime, a licensing authority shall be governed by the provisions of section 24-5-101, C.R.S. 1973." That statute relates to the effect of criminal convictions on employment rights and states that its intent "is to expand employment opportunities for persons who, notwithstanding the fact of conviction of an offense, have been rehabilitated and are ready to accept the responsibilities of a law-abiding and productive member of society." It also provides that: