Civil Action No.: ELH-10-2041
[…] Warch v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 435 F.3d 510, 513 (4th Cir. 2006) (citing O'Connor v. Consolidated Coin Caterers Corp., 517 U.S. 308, 312-13 (1996); Causey v. Balog, 162 F.3d 795, 802 & n. 3 (4th Cir. 1998)).
As a person over the age of forty at the relevant time, plaintiff is a member of a protected class under the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). With respect to a claim of age discrimination under the ADEA, a plaintiff must ultimately prove "that age was the 'but-for' cause of the challenged employer decision."