Hartman v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth.
[…] He maintains that the court instead required only that the defendant "purposely acted in a manner that induced fear in the victim," and eliminated the requirement that a threat has to cause the victim to believe that physical force will be used to compel submission. Doc. #18, PageID##1981-86.

The Second District Court of Appeals' discussion of Petitioner's claim was as follows:

[*P26] Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22 (A), "[a] person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature."