Hartman v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth.
[…] First, the court must determine whether Petitioner failed to comply with a procedural rule that is applicable to Petitioner's claim. See Maupin, 785 F.2d at 138. Second, the court must determine whether the state actually enforced the procedural rule. Id. Third, the court must determine whether the state procedural rule is an "adequate and independent" state ground on which the state can rely to foreclose federal review. Id. Lastly, the court considers whether Petitioner can establish "cause" to excuse the noncompliance. Id.

Respondent also cited Ohio Revised Code § 2941.29, which states that "[n]o indictment or information shall be quashed, set aside, or dismissed, or motion to quash be sustained, or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment or information, unless the objection to such indictment or information, specially stating the defect claimed, is made prior to the commencement of